LIVE UPDATES: SFNL grand final day

SENIOR FOOTBALL

FULL TIME: It's over at City Oval. Irymple have defeated Imperials, 9.12 (66) to 8.11 (59).

THREE QUARTER TIME: It was more of an arm-wrestle in the third quarter, broken up by Irymple's Michael Dimasi and Imps' Mason Middleton each kicking their first.

The crucial goal came when Dowdy kicked his second, bringing the Swallows back within a kick.

With a quarter to play Imperials lead 7.7 (49) to 6.8 (44).

HALF TIME: In the second quarter, Irymple wasted no time getting things moving as Ben Duscher won the first clearance and sent it to the advantage of Dan Coghlan, who swung around to put his side in front.

James Flack calmly slotted a long-range set shot and Nick Pezzaniti snapped truly to continue their side's hot start.

The Swallows were generating the bulk of the quarter's inside 50s, but a well-timed kick from Imps' Jayden Fox set up a Jordan Bates goal against the run of play.

Sam Butterworth then landed a 50m shot soon after and a pair of late-term goals from Ryan Hards and Fox sent the Green and Whites into the main break with an eight-point advantage, 6.3 (39) to 4.7 (31).

QUARTER TIME: In the first quarter, Imperials drew first blood through an Alex Douglas goal, but Irymple soon responded with a Ryan Dowdy major.

In a low-scoring first term, a 50-metre penalty for infringing Jarrod McNally's protected area proved costly for the Swallows, allowing the big man an easy goal square set shot.

At the other end, the Swallows couldn't quite capitalise on chances to take the lead, trailing by three at the first change of ends, 2.1 (13) to 1.4 (10).

C RESERVE NETBALL

In a close affair, Wentworth just pipped Irymple 40-38 to claim the C reserve premiership.

RESERVES FOOTBALL

Wentworth proved too strong for Irymple in the reserves grand final, the Roos winning 10.9 (69) to 8.8 (56).

B GRADE NETBALL

Straight after their A grade success, the winning ways of Ouyen United on the netball court continued with a 36-31 win over Irymple in B grade.

A GRADE NETBALL

Ouyen United have won their first A grade netball premiership after defeating Wentworth 48-44. It was close for much of the game, with the Kangas leading 23-19 at half-time.

UNDER 18 FOOTBALL

Mildura have claimed the under 18 premiership, defeating Ouyen United 15.8 (98) to 12.8 (80).

C GRADE NETBALL

Another close game on the netball court! South Mildura have prevailed by one goal, 40-39, over Wentworth.

UNDER 17 DIVISION 1

South Mildura have claimed their first premiership of the day with a 40-36 win over Irymple on the netball courts.

UNDER 16 FOOTBALL

We've just had a thriller to start the day on the field. Irymple won the under 16 grand final against Robinvale Euston, after the Swallows sent the game to extra-time with a behind after the siren. They had the better of the two periods of extra-time to claim the premiership.

UNDER 17 DIVISION 2 NETBALL

The first winner on the City Oval netball courts was Wentworth. The Roos defeated South Mildura 26-17.

Netball schedule

Sarah Oval

Winners in bold

9.45am | Under 13 Division 2 | Merbein v Mildura

10.45am | Under 13 Division 1 | Mildura v South Mildura

1.15pm | Under 15 Division 2 | Red Cliffs v South Mildura

2.15pm | Under 15 Division 1 | Mildura v South Mildura

City Oval

Winners in bold

8.45am | Under 17 Division 2 | Wentworth v South Mildura

9.45am | Under 17 Division 1 | Irymple v South Mildura

10.45am | C Grade | Wentworth v South Mildura

12noon | A Grade | Wentworth v Ouyen United

1.15pm | B Grade | Irymple v Ouyen United

2.15pm | C Reserve | Wentworth v Irymple

Football schedule

Sarah Oval

9.30am | Under 14 Colts | Irymple v Mildura

11.00am | Under 14 | Robinvale Euston v Mildura

City Oval

Winners in bold

8.30am | Under 16 | Robinvale Euston v Irymple

10.20am | Under 18 | Ouyen United v Mildura

12.20pm | Reserves | Irymple v Wentworth

2.30pm | Seniors | Imperials v Irymple