SFNL grand final day 2018 live scores, video, updates

Click here if you are having trouble viewing live scores on this screen

Gallery of winners

More coverage

South Mildura win 2018 SFNL A Grade netball grand final

Ouyen United win 2018 SFNL senior premiership

Live updates

5.58pm | Senior football

THE celebrations are well and truly in swing for Ouyen United.

In the post-game ceremony, Brad Vallance took out both the John Groves Medal and the AFL Victoria Country Medal for best on ground.

5.13pm | Senior football

IT'S over!

Ouyen United are premiers after defeating Irymple 10.11 (71) to 10.6 (66).

5.07pm | Senior football

BRAD Vallance responds for the Kangas with a long-range effort of his own!

Ouyen United lead by five points.

5.05pm | Senior football

NOW there is just one point in it.

Irymple's Nick Mee has landed a massive set shot from distance to put his side ahead.

4.58pm | Senior football

OUYEN United have hit the lead!

A pair of goals to Bland medallist Tom Morrish has given the Kangas a four-point lead about 11 minutes into the final term.

Big finish awaits.

4.40pm | Senior football

THREE quarter time and Irymple are still ahead but the stage is set for a big final quarter, with only nine points in it.

Ouyen United were always going to mount a charge and they did just that in the premiership quarter, adding goals through Josiah Farrer and Simon Brown.

But in between it was once again Nick Pezzaniti doing the damage for the Swallows, sending a long-range effort home - his fifth goal for the afternoon.

With a quarter to play, Irymple 9.6 (60) lead Ouyen United 7.9 (51).

3.58pm | Senior football

IT'S half time at City Oval.

Irymple have been on fire early, leading 8.4 (52) to 5.5 (35). Nick Pezzaniti has four goals for the Swallows as the Kangas have looked nervous early.

It took the Kangas 18 minutes to register their first score of the game and they had just two behinds at quarter time, with the Swallows kicking four in the first and four again in the second to steady after it looked like the Kangas had swung the momentum back with the aide of the breeze.

3.45pm | A Grade netball

SOUTH Mildura survived a tense final quarter to edge out Merbein for the A Grade netball premiership 53-51.

In an epic game, little separated the two teams and when they were trading goals in the last term, the cup was there for the taking.

But in the last few minutes, South pulled ahead by three goals, creating some much-needed distance for a team that would've been forgiven for casting their minds back to last year's narrow grand final loss.

Though Merbein fought to the final siren, the Bulldogs used their experience to close out a memorable win.

2.55pm | Senior football

WE are finally under way in the clash between Ouyen United and Irymple!

2.39pm | Reserves football

SOUTH Mildura have held off a late charge by Irymple to win the reserves premiership by nine points, 10.4 64 to 8.5 53.

D'Artagnan Hurley won best-on-ground recognition.

2.23pm | C Grade netball

IRYMPLE took out a thriller in the C Grade netball grand final against Wentworth, winning 27-26.

Courtney Orwell claimed the best-on-court award.

1.15pm | B Grade netball

WENTWORTH are B Grade netball premiers after defeating Mildura 30-27.

Abby Rowe won best-on-court honours.

12.56pm | Under 18s football

MILDURA have won the Under 18s premiership after securing a 10-point grand final win, 11.8 (74) to 9.10 (64).

Captain Zac McDonald won the best-on-ground medal.

12.48pm | Schedule update

THE reserves match will start as soon as possible after the conclusion of the Under 18s.

They will play four quarters of 18 minutes without time on.

The change comes after two significant injury delays in the Under 18s.

12.40pm | Under 18s resume

AFTER another substantial injury delay, play has resumed in the Under 18s grand final.

What this means for the start times of reserves and seniors remains to be seen at this point. We'll post an update when we know.

A second Robinvale-Euston player has been taken away by ambulance.

12.20pm | C Reserve netball

WENTWORTH were too strong for Merbein in the C Reserve netball grand final, winning 39-24 and capping off an undefeated season for the Roos.

Dione Nokes from the victors was the best-on-court medal winner.

12.15pm | Another injury concern in Under 18s football

PLAY has again been halted in the Under 18s match, with another Robinvale-Euston player down.

11.20am | 17 and Under Division 1 netball

IMPERIALS have won a close contest to secure the 17 and Under Division 1 flag, defeating Irymple 34-30.

Alle Littore of Imps was awarded the best-on-court medal.

10.50am | Injury worry in Under 18s football

PLAY was halted for about 15 minutes in the first quarter of the Under 18s match between Robinvale-Euston and Mildura after an Eagles player suffered a suspected broken leg.

An ambulance entered the field of play to attend to the player.

10.20am | Under 16 football

Robinvale-Euston have defeated Imperials by 14 points to claim the Under 16s premiership, 9.8 (62) to 6.12 (48).

Imps tall Tylar Atkinson won the AFL Victoria Country Medal for best-on-ground in a losing side.

10.15am | 17 & Under Division 2 netball

SOUTH Mildura have won the first premiership of the day, defeating Imperials 34-28 on the netball court.

Lara Telfer of South Mildura earned best-on-court honours.

8.45am | We're under way

THE first game of the day has started. Robinvale-Euston are taking on Imperials in the Under 16 grand final. Netball gets started at 9am with Imperials and South Mildura in the 17 and Under Division 2 game.

Saturday's Sunraysia Daily, your ultimate grand final companion

HAVE you picked up your copy of Saturday's Sunraysia Daily yet? It includes a massive 24-page grand final liftout with player profiles, team line-ups, previews, team photos and more.

For a full SFNL grand final preview, you can't miss Saturday's Sunraysia Daily.

For a full SFNL grand final preview, you can't miss Saturday's Sunraysia Daily.

In Monday's Sunraysia Daily, we'll have a complete wrap of all the SFNL grand final action, including winning team posters and a monster After the Siren liftout.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop